Staff

Our dedicated staff team play a pivotal role helping us achieve live our vision of Love, Learn Thrive. As stated in our mission

‘Every member of the Federation plays a significant part in its success retaining the distinctiveness of village schools whilst working effectively as a Federation.’

 We recognise our staff as the Federations’ most valuable resource. In line with our vision of Love, Learn Thrive we look after them and support them using the Federation effectively to nurture their skills and abilities and when necessary recruit the highest quality staff.

Interim Head Teacher: Mrs Katie Barnett for both schools.

Mrs Barnett’s timetable is as follows:
Monday: Follifoot Primary School
Tuesday: Spofforth Primary School
Wednesday: Spofforth Primary School AM & Follifoot Primary School PM.
Thursday: Spofforth Primary School
Friday: Follifoot Primary School

When Mrs Barnett is not in school please contact Mrs Catherine Bromley, Class Three teacher & Senior Leader at Follifoot School and Miss Alex Ward, Class Three teacher and Senior Leader at Spofforth School if you have any concerns.

Follifoot Primary School:

Class One, Years 1 & 2 Teacher: Miss Nicole Diggle (Monday-Friday)

Class Two, Years 3 & 4 Teacher: Mrs Abby Hope (Monday-Wednesday) & Mrs Natalie Speight (who is covering Mrs Amy Bearman’s maternity cover)  (Thursday & Friday)

Class Three, Years 5 & 6 Teacher:  Mrs Catherine Bromley (Senior Leader) (Monday-Thursday) & Mrs Anna Pearce (Fridays)

KS1 & 2 HLTA Mrs Vanessa Martin (Monday & Tuesday)

KS1 & 2 HLTA Mrs Sarah Scarratt (Wednesday-Friday)

KS2 GTA (SEN) Mrs Jo Oldfield (Monday-Friday)
KS2 GTA (SEN) Mrs Fern Long (Monday-Friday)

School Administrator: Mrs Sarah Giddings

Morning Club is run by: Mrs Jo Oldfield

Midday Supervisors: Mrs Jo Oldfield, Mrs Fern Long, Mrs Maria Perera Belloch & Ms Victoria Sherburn

Catering: Dolce Catering

School Caretaker:  Mr Mark Ingle, North Yorkshire County Cleaning Service
School Cleaner: North Yorkshire County Cleaning Service

 

Spofforth Primary School:

Class One, Nursery and Reception, Teacher Mrs Helen Lee (Monday, Tuesdays & Wednesday PM), Mrs Jess Curtis  (Wednesday AM, Thursday & Friday)

Class Two, Years 1 & 2, Teacher Mrs Michelle Jackson (Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday morning), Mrs Rebecca Simpson (Wednesday afternoon, Thursday and Friday)

Class Three, Years 3 & 4, Senior Teacher, Miss Alex Ward (Monday-Friday)

Class Four, Years 5 & 6, Mr Edward Lines (Monday to Wednesday) and Mrs Claire Marks (Thursday and Friday) covering Mrs Anna Clarke’s maternity leave

HLTA  in KS1 & 2, Mrs Jo Ward, (Tuesday and Wednesday)

HLTA/GTA  in Early Years and KS1, Mrs Laura Caldecott

GTA in Early Years, Miss Millie Ellis
GTA (SEN) in Early Years, Mrs Katie Smirthwaite

GTA in KS1, Mrs Emma Simpson
GTA SEN, in KS2,  Mrs Elaine Stephens (Every morning and Monday  & Wednesday afternoons)
GTA in KS2, Mrs Tracy Matthews (Monday-Friday)
GTA in KS2, Mrs Jessica Price (Thursday-Friday)
GTA in KS2, Mr Ben Bolton (Monday-Friday)

School Administrator: Vacant position.  (Mrs Clare Horner is covering the office temporarily)

Breakfast Club Supervisors
Run by Spofforth ChildCare

Midday Supervisors
Mrs Yvonne Russell
Mrs Clare Horner
Mr Peter Hodgson
Mrs Denise Booth

Catering
Dolce Catering

School Caretaker:  Mr Mark Ingle, North Yorkshire County Cleaning Service
School Cleaner: North Yorkshire County Cleaning Service